Name:Original farmhouse at South Hookney, North Bovey

Summary

No longer extant. The old farmhouse at South Hookney is likely to have been a longhouse and was positioned almost parallel to the threshing barn at the southern side of the farm. It was replaced in the early 20th century by the house to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval to World War I - 1540 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Farmhouse is depicted on the Tithe Map, parallel to the barn on the southern side of the yard.

Farmhouse still depicted on the early 20th century map. Due to the accuracy of the historic mapping when overlaid with the modern mapping, this building appears closer to the barn than it is - see the historic map for clarification.

The farmhouse is a replacement of an earlier one which the tithe map shows as occupying the north-western side of the current yard - opposite, almost parallel and on the same gradient as the threshing barn, and possibly, therefore, a longhouse.