Name:Quarry Pit or Pond to south of Buckfast Abbey Guesthouse

Summary

An archaeological field evaluation comprising seven trench excavations undertaken to determine the character and preservation of buried archaeological remains on the presumed site of the medieval guesthouse kitchen exposed a broad shallow pit dated to the 17th-mid 19th century. The pit (Trenches 1 and 2) was oval in shape, up to 9 metres diameter and had been dug into the natural clay to a depth of about 0.65 metres. It may have been a clay quarry or perhaps a pond.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• POND (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S., Sept 2013, Archaeological Evaluation on the site of the Kitchen of the Medieval Guesthouse, Buckfast Abbey, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV354915.

An archaeological field evaluation comprising seven trench excavations undertaken to determine the character and preservation of buried archaeological remains on the presumed site of the medieval guesthouse kitchen exposed a broad shallow pit dated to the 17th-mid 19th century. The pit (Trenches 1 and 2) was oval in shape, up to 9 metres diameter and had been dug into the natural clay to a depth of about 0.65 metres. It may have been a clay quarry or perhaps a pond, although no silt or organic material survived on its bottom. The 1844 Tithe Map shows a large feature occupying the location of the pit. The pit was in-filled in the mid 19th century.