Name:Routrundle North Pound, Walkhampton

Summary

Broadly oval enclosure, 58 by 48 metres diameter. Part of the south-west perimeter is represented by a stony scarp 0.5 metres high, elsewhere it comprises a stone spread of similar height upon which is a modern field wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ministry of Works, 03/02/1953, Routrundle Pound, DV325 (Schedule Document). SDV356122.

A single hut, 25ft in internal diameter, built of large orthostats, set in the centre of a circular enclosure, measuring 150ft diameter. The Pound walls are 5-6 feet thick, the hut walls 3-4 feet: entrance to hut from south-west: to Pound from north-west but obscured by later field walls. The Pound is on a gentle hill-slope and levelled a little into hillside. Condition very good: the pound wall has a modern field wall on top of it on the upper (east) side.

Griffith, F. M., 16/12/1988, DAP/JZ, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV241570.

National Monument Record, 18/04/1976, SX5571, SX5571/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272302.

Enclosure depicted with hut circle marked in antique writing in the centre.

Worth, R. H., 1943, The Prehistoric Pounds of Dartmoor, 282, Fig. 14 (Article in Serial). SDV320337.

Worth, R. H., 1947, Prehistoric Tavistock, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV341113.

Site visit 28th August 1950. Hut double walled type, 10.5 metres diameter, wall width 1.5 metres, height 0.75-1.0 metres, well preserved composed of granite stones and slabs of moorland granite. Entrance on south-south-west side. Condition excellent. Hut is within enclosure whose walls composed of large granite blocks. Part of wall forms footing of a relatively modern wall. Enclosure called Routrundle North Pound. Enclosure wall 2.0 metres high, 0.5 metres high. Distance to the south pound is circa 120 metres. Bronze age.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 142, 153-4 plan (Monograph). SDV231148.

A prehistoric pound of 0.601 acres, containing a hut circle. Now integrated with the present field system (Plan).

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, F6258/6399 044-45 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

(26/06/1980) The enclosure, 0.25 hectares, has diameters of 58 metres north-west -south-east and 48 metres north-east - south-west. For 50 metres on the south-west side the perimeter is represented by grass covered stony scarp 0.5 metres high; elsewhere it is a 2 metres wide spread of stones of similar height, upon which a strong modern field wall has been constructed. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD at 1:2500.

Pound retains a rebuilt hut circle at the centre and part of the original double-slabbed boundary wall remains intact around its lower edges.

Enclosure clearly visible.

Enclosure depicted with hut circle in centre.

The monument includes a prehistoric enclosed settlement situated within enclosed land on a west-facing slope of Ingra Tor overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The enclosure survives as an oval shaped area denoted by a rubble wall measuring up to 2.0 metres wide and standing up to 1.3 metres high. The north western and north eastern lengths of enclosure wall partly underlie a later historic drystone wall. The interior of the enclosure measures 58 metres north to south by 54 metres west to east and contains at least one stone hut circle. The stone hut circle is situated in the middle of the enclosure and survives as an 8.7 metres diameter internal area surrounded by a 1.7 metres wide double orthostatic and partly coursed wall standing up to 1.1 metres high. A south-facing gap in the hut wall denoted on its western side by an edge-set slab represents the site of a doorway.

Watts, S., 23/12/2013, Routrundle Pounds (Personal Comment). SDV355385.

Both north and south pounds are similar in size and shape to Cornish rounds which are Iron Age/Romano British in date.