Name:Roman Road through Newton Poppleford

Summary

The course of the Roman road through Newton Poppleford is unclear. It may have left the course of the modern road just before the bridge, passing behind River Cottage to ford the river above the bridge. On the opposite bank, a line of straight hedgerows, incidently also the parish boundary, is suggested to be the line of the road leading to Burrow Lane and thence back to the A3052. The first section follows the former line of Back Lane and a footpath shown on the Tithe Map. However, the fact that this part of this route is also the course of a stream, may make this conjecture unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows that Back Lane formerly ran from the west side of the ford. Where it turns to the north a footpath is depicted continuing west along the line of the conjectured road towards Venn Ottery Road and its junction with Burrow Lane.

Margary, I. D., 1967, Roman Roads in Britain, 117 (Monograph). SDV24025.

Margary disputes the suggestion that the course of the Roman road ran along the parish boundary to the north of the modern main road. Although parish boundaries do run along sections of the road, the boundary here follows the course of a stream and, therefore, cannot be the course of the road.

Evans, H. R., 1969, Harpford, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV361174.

Evans suggests that the road behind River Cottage may have been part of the Roman road. There is raised ground leading onto the river where there was a ford above the modern bridge. On the opposite bank there is a straight hedgerow line pointing through Burrow to Burrow Bridge on the main road. The line also forms the northern boundary of the parish.