Name:Field Boundaries to the west of Summerfield House

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are visible as slight earthwork banks.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0083 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

The former boundaries appear visible as possible earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as slight earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1969 and remain faintly visible as possible earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the west of Summerfield House. The parallel earthwork banks are northeast to southwest aligned and closely respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields, although appear to have fallen out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former boundaries remain partly visible as possible earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.