Name:Site of a Quarry off Brickyard Lane, Starcross

Summary

The site of a quarry of probable post-medieval date is partly depicted on historic maps of the 1880’s-90’s and is visible as two largely infilled earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, off Brickyard Lane, Starcross. The earthwork pits remain visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The site of the quarry does not appear to be depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The western extent of the quarry site is first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3087 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The former quarry site is visible as two largely infilled earthwork pits.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX98SE DSM, LIDAR SX98SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV355438.

The eastern of the two former quarry sites remains visible as a shallow earthwork pit, although that to the west has been largely levelled. Map object based on this source.

A quarry site of probable post-medieval date is partly depicted on historic maps of the 1880’s-90’s and is visible as two largely infilled earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, off Brickyard Lane, Starcross. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012. The full extent of the former quarry site occupies an area of approximately 1.14 hectares of land on the western side of Starcross. Two separate, irregular-shaped workings are visible. The western of these is first depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey of between the 1880’s-90’s and is confined within the extent of a single field. The former quarry site to the immediate east, within the adjacent field, is not, however depicted on historic maps. The exclusion of this site from this map and the slighter nature of the earthworks visible may suggest that it predated that to the west and partly infilled with waste up-cast material generated from excavation of this later quarry. Indeed, aerial photographs of 1946 show the western of the two workings as comprising a largely derelict area of waste ground which was clearly ‘more recently’ abandoned. The former quarry, which does not appear to be depicted on the 1838-48 parish tithe map, may have served to supply the raw materials for a nearby brickworks. Indeed, the cottages to the immediate north are referred to as ‘Brickyard Cottages’ whilst the eastern extent of the site is bound by 'Brickyard Lane'. The eastern of the two workings remains visible as a shallow earthwork pit on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, although that to the west appears to have been largely levelled.