Name:Threshing Barn, Hayes Barton

Double threshing barn south-east of Hayes Barton farmhouse, late 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• Listed Building (II) 1281246: BARN APPROXIMATELY 60 METRES SOUTH EAST OF HAYES BARTON
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and triangular pond, marked on C19th mapping, including a late C17th Listed (Grade II) Threshing Barn, south east of the C16th Listed (Grade II*) former manor of Hayes Barton

• THRESHING BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

Hayes Barton. There is a large brick barn with buttresses. The brick is not known in Devon. The brickwork shows the Old English Bond, and the barn is probably late 17th century.

Hayes Barton, formerly Poerhayes, associated with the Le Poer family. Hayes was a Domesday settlement. 16th century house and site of Chapel of St James. Listed Grade II. Also 17th century brick barn Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Barn approximately 60 metres - south-east of Hayes Barton. Barn. Late C17, reroofed in C19. Flemish bond local brick patched in places with C19 brick, brick plinth on stone rubble footings; slate roof (probably thatch originally). Double threshing barn on a north-west - south-east axis. It contains 2 pairs of opposing large doorways onto the threshing floors. Gable-end building with identical symmetrical long sides (although the right end of the south-west side is now hidden behind a late C19 cow house). Each is 8 bays; 2 bays, doorway, 2 bays, doorway, 2 bays. Each bay contains a narrow ventilator high in the wall and the bays are separated by buttresses with slated weathered offsets. All the doorways are full height and flanked by short projecting midstrey walls. Each double door is C19, plank doors with one split into flaps. The eaves are carried down a short distance as hoods over the doorways. Each gable end has shaped kneelers and coping and contains 3 ventilator slits. Interior is open from the ground to the roof; a C19 replacement roof of scissor- braced trusses.