Name:Possible Ring Ditch South East of South Farm, Otterton

Summary

A possible ring ditch potentially of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the north-west facing slopes overlooking the mouth of the Otter estuary, to the south-east of South Farm, Otterton. The ring ditch is tentatively interpreted as the site of a possible round barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age barrow south-east of South Farm

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00077, OS/00077 123-124 10-APR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355701.

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark.

A possible ring ditch potentially of later prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark, possibly a germination mark, to the south-east of South Farm, Otterton. The cropmark is faint and incompletely visible, but appears to show a ditch 1 to 2 metres across enclosing an area up to 18 metres in diameter. The interior of the ring ditch is notably paler in tone than the exterior, which might support the interpretation of a levelled mound. It is located just above a terrace between 15 and 20 metre elevation on the lower north-west facing slopes of a combe overlooking the mouth of the Otter estuary. The ring ditch is tentatively interpreted as the site of a possible round barrow. The cropmark is not visible on other images available to the survey.v