Name:Cropmark Enclosure South of The Warren, Otterton

Summary

A possible square or rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1988 as a faint cropmark near the tip of spur overlooking the Otter valley to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure of unknown date on the east side of The Warren

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88193, OS/88193 272-273 22-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355445.

A possible square or rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible.

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1988 as a faint cropmark near the tip of spur overlooking the Otter valley to the west. The linear cropmarks are up to three metres wide which might support the interpretation of substantial buried enclosure ditches. If complete, the possible ditches would enclose an area measuring approximately 60 metres square, or roughly 3400 square metres. The cropmarks might continue northwards down the combe slope. The cropmarks are not visible on other aerial photographs available to the survey. Further work such as geophysical survey could potentially confirm the nature of the cropmark.