Name:Possible Ring Ditch North of Home Down Barn.

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible ring of prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, immediately to the north-west of Home Down Barn, Otterton. The ring ditch is tentatively interpreted as the site of a possible round barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of prehistoric ring ditches, possibly Bronze Age barrows to west of Home Down Plantation

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4107-4108 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

A possible ring ditch is visible as a partial cropmark.

A possible ring of prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as a circular cropmarks on a north-east facing slope immediately to the north-west of Home Down Barn, Otterton. The visible cropmark encloses an area circa 10 metres in diameter and is tentatively interpreted as the site of a possible round barrow. A larger, possible ring ditch is visible 10 metres to the south. The cropmark has not been recorded from any other aerial photographs available to the survey. Geophysical assessment of this field is recommended.