Name:Linhay at the Admiral Vernon Inn, Chudleigh Road, Alphington

Summary

Site of a five bay, open-fronted linhay that formerly stood along the southern side of the inn yard. It has now been demolished and replaced with new housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2020, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington. Archaeological Recording in 2007-9, 209, 227, 230, Figs 11, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV363659.

An open-fronted shelter adjoining the stable. It comprises five bays with a [corrugated iron] roof supported on wooden posts, its original cob and stone rear wall replaced in brick. The steeply pitched roof and pegged joints suggest an 18th century date for its construction.

Parker, R. W., April 2009, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington, Devon. Archaeological Recording 2007-9 (Report - Survey). SDV355825.

Parker, R. W., April 2009, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington, Devon. Archaeological Recording 2007-9, 1, 12-13, Figs 26, 28 (Report - Survey). SDV355825.

Open-fronted linhay, one of two agricultural buildings that formerly stood along the southern side of the inn yard. The linhay truncated the adjoining stable and is clearly, therefore, of later construction. It was a simple structure, of five bays, comprising a roof clad in corrugated iron supported on wooden posts, forming an open-sided shelter with a solid rear and side walls. These were originally of cob and stone but the rear wall was replaced in brick in the 20th century. The linhay has itself now been demolished and replaced with new housing. Map object based on this source.