Name:Two ditches to the rear of the Admiral Vernon Inn, Chudleigh Road, Alphington

Summary

Two ditches were recorded during a watching brief on groundworks on the site of the stable and the demolished linhay to the rear of the Admiral Vernon Inn. A sherd of 17th or 18th century South Somerset coarseware was recovered from one of the ditches and three sherds from a 17th century Frechen stoneware medallion jub were recovered from the other. The ditches may represent former boundary ditches that were infilled when the house was built. Alternatively they could be associated with a Civil War encampment in the village. Both Parliamentarian and Royalist troops were camped at Alphington during the later years of the Civil War and the ditches may be part of the defences around one of the encampments.

Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• DITCH (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G. + Passmore, A. J., 2020, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington. Archaeological Recording in 2007-9, 228, Fig. 15 (Article in Serial). SDV363659.

Two ditches (505 and 517) were partially exposed during groundworks in the rear yard. A single sherd of 17th-18th century coarseware was recovered from ditch 505 and sherds from a Frechen stoneware Bartmann medallion dated 1694 from ditch 517. Ditch 517 also contained much waterlogged burnt charcoal and wood and the fills appeared to represent deliberate infilling. The burnt material is suggestive of a burnt timber building.
Documentary evidence indicates that both Royalist and Parliamentarian troops were camped at Alphington during the English Civil War. The ditches may, therefore, represent a temporary fortification.

Parker, R. W., April 2009, The Admiral Vernon Inn, Alphington, Devon. Archaeological Recording 2007-9, 13-14, Fig. 8 (Report - Survey). SDV355825.

Two ditches (505 and 517) were recorded during a watching brief on groundworks on the site of the stable and the demolished linhay to the rear of the Admiral Vernon Inn. The ditches, aligned north-west to south-east, were partially exposed under the north walls of the two buildings, separated by a gap of 1.25 metres. The full width and depth of the ditches was not excavated. Ditch 505 had a gentle rounded profile and contained two fills. A sherd of 17th or 18th century South Somerset coarseware was recovered from the lower fill. Ditch 517 was steep sided with three gravelly clay fills. Three sherds from a 17th century Frechen stoneware medallion jug were recovered from the top fill which also contained an abundant quantity of waterlogged burnt charcoal. The fills appear to represent infilling of the ditch and the burnt material the remains of a deliberate burning activity, perhaps of a fence associated with the ditch.
The context of the ditches is unknown. They could represent early boundary ditches that were infilled when the house was constructed in the 17th century. Alternatively they could be associated with a Civil War encampment in the village. Both Parliamentarian and Royalist troops were camped at Alphington during the later years of the Civil War and the ditches may be part of the defences around one of the encampments.