Name:Former Mould Making Workshop and Fitting Shop

Summary

A former mould making workshop to the south, dating to circa 1900, and fitting shop to the north, added circa 1920. To the north-east is a small single-storey building, dating from the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• MOULDMAKERS SHOP (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Laing-Trengove, D., 2013, RMS Cars Site Pottery Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon: Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording, 15-16, 26-27; Figure 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV355872.

Building shown on plan of pottery site in 1945 as 'Mould Making' and 'Fitting Shop'.
A former Mould Making workshop to the south and Fitting Shop to the north. A two phase double-pile brick-built structure with a double-pitched roof covered with asbestos sheet and with sheet metal ridges. The element to the south dates to circa 1900, with the northern element added circa 1920, but both belong to the last period of heavy investment in the pottery site during its final incarnation as the Bovey Pottery Company Ltd. The window casements are all of one period, dating to the 1920s and with the exception of a large modern opening in the west wall and some interior modernization to the east end of the ground floor of the building, the majority of the building appears unmolested.
Building 2a is a small single-storey building to the north-east of B2, dating from the mid-19th century and marked on the plan of 1945. Predominantly constructed of brick but with a mostly masonry wall to the west. Now a toilet block, the former use is unknown. See report for full details.