Name:Earthworks of a Possible Gun Pit within The Maer, Exmouth

Summary

Earthworks of a possible gun pit of Second World War date are visible as a pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1941, within The Maer, Exmouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• EARTHWORK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The location of the earthwork is depicted as an area of golf course on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SY 0080/3 MSO 31241/PO-055 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

Earthworks of the possible gun pit are visible as a pit and banked feature.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 9980/06 RAF 30092/SO-0189 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

Earthworks of the possible gun pit have been levelled.

Earthworks of a possible gun pit of Second World War date is visible as a pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1941, within The Maer, Exmouth. The sub-circular shaped feature measures approximately 9m in length by 7m in width and comprises an earthwork bank with a central pit. It appears to be sandwiched between a possible inner defensive line of barbed-wire entanglements to the north and a line of beach scaffolding further to the south. An anti-aircraft battery is recorded approximately 160m to the northwest, although it was uncertain if they relate to the same feature. The site of the earthwork is, however, depicted as an area of golf course on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880's-90's and may suggest that this feature is not military in origin at all. Indeed, other earthwork features visible on aerial photographs within this area were clearly attributed to the golf course, making the nature of this feature uncertain. The earthworks appear to have been levelled by 1947.