Name:Former Fritt Shop, Bovey Pottery

Summary

A former Fritt Shop built up against the western boundary of the site, and comprising two elements, both retaining large double door openings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• POTTERY WORKSHOP (Early, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Laing-Trengove, D., 2013, RMS Cars Site Pottery Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon: Desk-Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording, 15-16, 28; Figure 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV355872.

Building shown on plan of pottery site in 1945 as a 'Fritt Shop. Fritt is made up of ceramic chemicals that have been melted together and cooled rapidly and then ground to a fine powder, to render soluble materials insoluble for workability and stability in glaze and clay formulas. It is an early 20th century 1½ storey brick-built structure, built up against the western boundary of the site, and comprising two elements, with the lower southern portion raised in concrete block and with a pitched sheet metal roof. Unfortunately, the northern element could not be accessed at the time of the survey (locked) and the southern element was found to contain few details relating to its earlier function, but has a good composite timber roof structure. The northern element may retain features relating to its former function. Both elements retain large double door openings. See report for full details.