Name:Ayshford Mill, Burlescombe

Summary

Site of a mill depicted on an estate map of 1760 and the 1839 Tithe Map. It is recorded on the tithe apportionment as millhouse, linhay and garden. The buildings had gone by the time of the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• WATERMILL (Built, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

T-shaped building depicted.

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2013, Barns at Higher Ayshford Farm, Burlescombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV351661.

Area 960 on the 1839 Tithe Map is recorded in the apportionment as millhouse, linhay and garden. The map clearly shows a man-made watercourse narrowing as it reaching the depicted building. A building is also shown in this location on an estate map of 1760. It has been suggested that this mill was built in the early 18th century but there would be no good reason to create a mill at this date since there were other mills close by. An earlier manorial mill is therefore likely. Not shown on the 1889 or the 1905 Ordnance Survey maps.