Name:Gatehouse at Ayshford Court, Burlescombe

Summary

Two-storey brick and stone-built former entranceway on the west side of the farmyard between two single storey open-fronted sheds. The building shows several clear phases of construction and appears to contain the remains of an early gatehouse on the ground floor to which a second storey of brick has been added.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• GATEHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Humphreys, C. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2013, Barns at Higher Ayshford Farm, Burlescombe, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 29-30, 33-34, Fig. 20 (Report - Survey). SDV351661.

Two-storey brick and stone-built 'gatehouse' (8) situated on the west side of the farmyard between two single storey open-fronted sheds (7 and 9). The building shows several clear phases of construction and appears to contain the remains of an early gatehouse on the ground floor to which a second storey of brick has been added. The east elevation is open on the ground floor with two rubble stone pillars that support a large timber lintel. The gabled second storey has a carved timber window in the centre. The west elevation is similar but the entranceway has been boarded with plank doors and sheets of corrugated iron. The south wall is of rubble stone, with an inserted door way on the first floor within the apex of the roofline of building 7. There is no obvious access to this doorway. The walls of the first floor room are plastered which together with the windows suggest a non-agricultural use, perhaps storage or a farm office. On the ground floor the rubble stone walls are built around a central section of fine quality dressed stonework forming two pillars on either side of an alcove. The ground floor of the north wall is similar. The roof is covered with corrugated iron sheeting.
The gatehouse faces the large 17th century block of the main house. The stonework within the gateway is of fine dressed and chamfered stone and is presumed to be of a similar date to the perimeter wall, possibly medieval or late medieval. The rubble stone build is similar to the other 19th century linhays. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.