Name:Possible Second World War Structure in Seaton Holiday Village

Summary

A small rectangular flat roofed structure is visible within the Holiday Village at Seaton on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It may be associated with use of the site as an internment camp during the Second World War and appears to have been removed soon after the war ended.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

No structure is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR SY2389/4 MSO 31233 PO-63 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

A rectangular flat roofed structure is indistinctly visible.

A low rectangular flat structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 4489-4490 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The structure is not visible.

A small rectangular flat roofed structure, 4 by 12 metres in plan, is visible within the Holiday Village at Seaton on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It was not depicted on the available 1930s Ordnance Survey mapping and may have been constructed to facilitate use of the site as an internment camp during the Second World War. In 1946 aerial photographs the structure appear to be low and flat, perhaps indicating that only the base survived at this stage. There was no evidence of the structure on aerial photographs taken the following year, suggesting that it had been removed soon after the war ended when the site returned to use as a holiday village.