Name:Hulk in the Axe Estuary North of the Axe Bridge

Summary

A hulk eroding out of a bank in the inter-tidal zone is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012. It may be the well-known medieval 'Axe boat', but it not visible on earlier aerial photographs and could be a different vessel. Significant remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HULK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, CCO SY2590_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A curved structure is visible in the inter-tidal zone.

Part of a probable hulk is visible as a structure in the inter-tidal zone on aerial photographs taken in 2012, 4 metres across and up to 9 metres in visible length. It appears to be eroding out of the saltmarsh, and could be the well-recorded medieval boat recorded from 2001 (MDV69888). However it is not visible on earlier aerial photographs, and could be a different vessel. Significant remains are likely to survive.