Name:Field Boundaries at Gulliford

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are only partly depicted on the Woodbury and Lympstone parish tithe maps of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of earthwork banks and a single earthwork ditch.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69014, MAL/69014 V 011-12 05-MAR-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355379.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork banks and a single earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1969, at Gulliford. The former field boundaries cover an area of approximately 4 hectares of land to the south and west of Gulliford. The earthwork banks are fairly regular in layout and are broadly northeast to southwest and east to west aligned. The earthwork ditch is L-Shaped in plan and forms a rectangular plot, approximately 80m in length by 28m in width and which lies on the northern side of an extant field boundary adjacent to the A376. The former field boundaries appear to be broadly contemporary in date and generally respect the historic field patterns, although a number of the boundaries appear to have fallen out of use by the time of the parish tithe maps of approximately 1838-48. Those that remained in use and are depicted on the tithe map have also been fully transcribed as part of this survey since the tithe maps are partly damaged within this area.