Name:Military Complex at Seaton

Summary

Seven curved roofed structures visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 may be Nissen-type huts within a Second World War military complex. Only the pale rectangular bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and the area has since been levelled and redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• NISSEN HUT? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR SY2389/4 MSO 31233 PO-63 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

No structures are visible in this location.

Seven structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 4489-4490 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Seven low flat structures are visible.

Seven curved roofed structures, circa 5 by 11 metres in plan, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 just to the north of Harbour Road. Their shape and size is consistent with an interpretation as Nissen-type huts, and they may be a Second World War military complex. They are not visible on aerial photographs taken early in the conflict, and appear to have been removed soon after the war; only the pale rectangular bases are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The area has since been levelled and redeveloped and it is unlikely that any remains survive.