Name:Pinn Beacon, Otterton

Summary

Pin Beacon.177m above sea level. On the left hand of Peak Hill rises Pin Beacon, a hill of great height, covered with a plantation of fir trees. A beacon existed at the point during the time of Napoleon I.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BEACON (Unknown date)

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=16/10/1998 (salvatore) old beacon. Suspected barrow, although rchme state this is conjectural. No mound meeting hutchinson's description found. Not recommended for scheduling (mpp).

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

The area was afforested in 1810 (harris).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Pin beacon.177m above sea level. On the left hand of peak hill rises pin beacon, a hill of great height, covered with a plantation of fir trees. A beacon existed at the point during the time of napoleon i. There are two or three barrows, but no remains of the beacon (hutchinson).

NMR, CITING TDA 12, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115035.

Two mounds on pin beacon apparently unexcavated tumuli have been called beacons from time immemorial. Old beacon, planted with firs in 1810, is on the s point of the hill, new beacon stands ninety yards (82m) n of it. This mound was planted about 1830 (nmr, citing tda 12).

NMR, CITING AO ARCHIVE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV115036.

The flag signal post recorded by russell is shown on os 3-inch survey drawing 1806-7 by the word "flag" at sy099875. The next post is marked 110m to the n (nmr, citing ao archive).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115037.

Vis=6/10/1989 (os) pinn beacon, site of a fire beacon and a napoleonic admirralty flag signal station. Nothing certainly remains of any of these features, although probably 2 pre-existing mounds traditionally known as old and new beacons may be the sites of fire-beacons. Russell considered thet the fire beacons probably dated from elizabeth times at least. The flag signal post, used for signalling to shipping for a short time during the napoleonic troubles, could hardly have given rise to the "beacon" names (nmr, citing os).

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)289/fire beacons in devon, appendix a.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)139/21st report of the barrow committee.

Hutchinson, p. O. /a guide to sidmouth/(1865)79.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)593.

Harris, g. T. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)107/fire beacon, sidmouth.

Osa=sy08ne29/plan.

Hutchinson, p. O. ,/diaries(31/5/1851;22/7/1869;14/3/1873;20/3/1873)in dro.

Des=mpp/(16/10/1998)/as above.

Tda/12(1880)123.

Des=ao archive no 1045/3/(cited by nmr with no further reference).

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

Beacon lit on tumuli. Plan of "old" + "new" beacons in ms at 22/7/1869. Finds of flint. Flakes on hillslope (diaries).

Pin beacon was penna in 1254 (mawer et al).

Unknown, 1986, Pin (Pen?) Beacon Hill (Worksheet). SDV358776.

Pinn Beacon. 177m above sea level. Site of fire beacon possibly since at leat Elizabethan times, and Napoleonic Admiralty flag station. Nothing definite remains. Two mounds known as 'Old Beacon' and 'New Beacon' , 100m apart, may be sites of fire beacons. 'Old Beacon' may represent a barrow.
SMR.