Name:Honiton War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of both World Wars and the Troubles.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 1998 AD)

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 223-4, 273; Figures 6.8, 6.44; HON01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

A photograph shows ringwork and rivet decoration on the Honiton war memorial cross.
There were only six recorded war memorials to post-1945 conflicts in East Devon. One of these was the Honiton War Memorial Cross, which has the addition of Corporal G.C. Birstow who was killed in Northern Ireland in 1972.

Neville, J, 2012, Viva Juanita! Juanita Phillips, Champion for Change in East Devon between the wars., 30 (Monograph). SDV360971.

The war memorial was unveiled by Juanita Phillips on 14th July 1921. Juanita Phillips was a suffragette who became the first woman mayor in the westcountry and the first woman elected to Devon County Council.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

A tall celtic cross mounted on a squre stepped base.

'War Meml' marked.

TracesofWar.com, 2014, Traces of War (Website). SDV356183.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Honiton who were killed or missing in World War I (66 names) and World War II (22 names). There is also 1 name from the North-Irish conflict.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25323 (Website). SDV356253.

Wheel cross of stone surmounting tapering stone plinth. Plinth is set on three-stepped stone base. Celtic-style carving on face of cross.
Inscription in black lettering: Side one: TO THE/ MEN OF HONITON WHOSE NAMES/ ARE INSCRIBED HEREON AND THEIR/ COMRADES WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE WARS 1914-1919 AND 1939-1945/ REMEMBER THEM/ WITH HONOUR AND THANKSGIVING/ (NAMES)/ N.IREAND/ 1972 (NAME)
Sides two and three: 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)