Name:Cock Rock Gardens

Summary

A series of linked walled gardens surround the house, which was designed by Oliver Hill in 1953. Each has a distinct design and function, and appear to be largely unchanged.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• GARDEN (XX to XXI - 1925 AD to 2008 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2008, Cock Rock (Un-published). SDV356194.

A first house and garden on this site were designed by Oliver Hill and built c. 1925.. The house burnt down in 1943, leaving a few remnants around a tall stone chimney and a separate thatched pump house. These still stand between the parking area and the sand dunes, where a Sun Bathing Garden is buried. A new house was built in 1953, also designed by Oliver Hill and slightly south-west of the first one. ’ A series of linked walled gardens surround the house. Each has a distinct design and function, and appear to be largely unchanged: Pergola Garden between first and second house sites; sunken Wind’s Garden (south) and Secret Garden with thatched summer-house (north) between the new house and Gardener’s Cottage and separated by the Glass Walk; Orchard and hedged Vegetable garden; ‘Rose garden’ behind zigzag wall on south edge of parking area. The drive is lined with shrubs and runs beside the eastern boundary but with a small walled ‘stock’ garden in the south-east corner of the site. A new Courtyard garden has been added, adjacent to glass doors on the sheltered south side of the house.