Name:Denbury Manor Gardens

Edwardian garden with timbered pleasure grounds, rockery, croquet lawn, and kitchen garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY

• GARDEN (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Landscaped grounds shown to south and east of the house, a walled garden and orchard to north-east. Map object based on this source.

Delderfield, E., 1978, Anyone for Tennis - Behind a 15 Foot High Wall (Article in Serial). SDV361941.

The house is described circa 1825 as backed by a rookery of elms and approached by an avenue of limes but otherwise surrounded by a stone wall and laurel hedges. The garden wall is about 15 feet high and was apparently raised to this height [circa 1930] to block the view of the tennis courts from the vicarage so the vicar could not see games being played on a Sunday.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 43 (Un-published). SDV170167.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Formal gardens to west and south of the house, wooded area to south-east. Part of the former walled garden is occupied by a tennis court.

Clark, J., 2013, Denbury Manor (Un-published). SDV356225.

Edwardian garden. Sale particulars of 1909 listed the timbered pleasure grounds, rockery, croquet lawn, and kitchen garden. Much, including the Listed gatehouse and boundary walls with two summerhouses, were built in the early 20th century.

Map object based on this source.