Name:Alwington War Memorial Cross

Summary

War Memorial commemorating local servicemen who died in the First and Second World War. It was originally unveiled in 1920 by the Suffragan Bishop of Crediton.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2011, Alwington War Memorial Cross (Ground Photograph). SDV356235.

Carved stone cross on tiered hexagonal stone base in Alwington churchyard, opposite the porch on the south side of the church.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Alwington 1914-1919 War Memorial. Photograph, and details of eight men listed on the base of the war memorial.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 2895 (Website). SDV356253.

Granite cross on octagonal base, south side of churchyard.
Inscription: R.I.P. TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ALWINGTON WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS/(Names)/ ALSO IN MEMORY OF ARTHUR W BLIGHT WHO FELL IN/ WORLD WAR 1939-1945.

Historic England, 2017, Alwington War Memorial Cross, St Andrew's Churchyard, Alwington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360098.

Historic England has decided to add Alwington War Memorial Cross to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

principal reasons:
Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant memorial cross in Dartmoor granite;

Historic England, 2017, Alwington War Memorial Cross, The Churchyard, Church of St Andrew,
Alwington, Devon
(List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359983.

Historic England is considering the war memorial for listing and has produced a report setting out the factual information on which they will base their recommendation.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
One such memorial was raised at Alwington as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial cross was unveiled on 24 February 1920 by the Suffragan Bishop of Crediton. It commemorates 11 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The memorial cost £100. Following the Second World War the name of one soldier who died in that conflict was added.
Details
The Dartmoor granite memorial stands in the churchyard to the south of the Church of St Andrew (Grade I-listed) and opposite the listed and scheduled medieval Churchyard Cross socket stone. It takes the form of a tall cross with a Maltese cross head. The granite is rough-hewn, with finely finished arisses. The monogram IHS is carved to the centre of the cross head. The cross shaft stands on a four-stepped, octagonal, base.
The dedication begins on the front face of the uppermost stage of the base and continues on the stages below, reading R.I.P./ TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ALWINGTON WHO DIED FOR KING AND COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE/ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS/ (11 NAMES)/ ALSO IN MEMORY OF ARTHUR W BLIGHT WHO FELL IN/ WORLD WAR 1939-1945.

Alwington War Memorial Cross.
Summary of Building
First World War memorial, unveiled 1920, with later additions for the Second World War..
Reasons for Designation
Alwington War Memorial Cross, which stands in St Andrew's churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a simple yet poignant memorial cross in Dartmoor granite; * Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Andrew and other designated assets in the churchyard. .
History
The Alwington memorial cross was unveiled on 24 February 1920 by the Suffragan Bishop of Crediton. It commemorates 11 local servicemen who died in the First World War. The memorial cost £100. Following the Second World War the name of one soldier who died in that conflict was added. .
Details
The Dartmoor granite memorial stands in the churchyard to the south of the Church of St Andrew (Grade I-listed) and opposite the listed and scheduled medieval churchyard cross socket stone. It takes the form of a tall cross with a Maltese cross head. The granite is rough-hewn, with finely finished arisses. The monogram IHS is carved to the centre of the cross head. The cross shaft stands on a four-stepped, octagonal, base.