Name:Second World War Military Structures South of Berry Barton

Summary

Two rectilinear structure bases or foundations and a possible extant structure of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Berry Barton. It is possible the bases are the remains structures such as Nissen Huts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4129-4132 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

A structure and two probable structure bases are visible.

Two possible structure bases or foundations and a possible extant structure are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Berry Barton. The possible foundations are visible as pale rectilinear platform approximately 5 metres wide and 12 metres long. The extant structure is of similar dimensions but is partly obscured by tree cover. The dimensions are consistent with the bases are being the remains of Second World War structures such as Nissen Huts. They might have been associated with the possible searchlight battery located circa 300 metres to the south. The two structure bases were removed after the war but a modern agricultural building is visible on the site of the surviving structure. It is unclear from the aerial photographs alone whether the agricultural building is reusing the site of a wartime structure or simply replaces an earlier farm building.