Name:Culverhole Hill Quarries

Summary

An extensive area of quarrying of probable post-medieval date is depicted at Culverhole Hill on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map and is visible as earthworks on digital images derived from Lidar data.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• National Trust SMR: 100059

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Extensive earthwork pits are depicted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2011, Lidar data JPEG SY18NE DTM, LIDAR SY18NE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV356237.

Extensive earthwork pits are visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, 111 + 112 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Field called Pitts on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 561). Lies within quarried area as shown on OS 1890 map. Name may refer to quarry pits, or may denote land belonging to Pitt Farm to the south, the name of which probably derives from the owner William 'atte Putte' mentioned in a document of 1320.

An extensive area of quarrying of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is depicted at Culverhole Hill on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map and is visible as earthworks on digital images derived from Lidar data. It is probable an extension of the quarrying to the north known as Hole Pits. The ground disturbance is a little more extensive than depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map and the extent of the disturbance has been transcribed.