Name:Quarry on Ball Hill

Summary

A quarry on Ball Hill is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data. The pit probably predates the establishment of woodland on Ball Hill and might be medieval or post-medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

The pit is not depicted but the eastern slopes of Ball Hill are shown as wooded.

Environment Agency, 1998-2011, Lidar data JPEG SY18NE DTM, LIDAR SY18NE DTM Environment Agency 2001-2007 (Cartographic). SDV356237.

An earthwork pit is visible.

A quarry on Ball Hill is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data acquired between 2006 and 2007. The pit is situated on the east facing slopes of the hill above a footpath. The east slopes of Ball Hill are depicted as wooded on maps from the tithe map for Branscombe onwards. It is therefore likely that the pit predates the establishment of woodland on Ball Hill and might be medieval or post-medieval in date.