Name:Extraction Pit on Colyford Common

Summary

A large clearly defined earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. It is tentatively interpreted as an extraction pit that became disused prior to the late nineteenth century. It may have been partially infilled since.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

An earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2006, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2592 Environment Agency D0064558 21-APR-2006 (Cartographic). SDV355899.

A slight earthwork is visible, with an irregular surface.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY2592 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

A dark oval cropmark and earthwork is visible.

A large clearly defined earthwork pit is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. It measures circa 70 metres across at its widest visible extent, and is sited on higher ground immediately adjacent to Seaton Marshes on Colyford Common. It is not depicted on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, and could be a former extraction pit that became disused prior to the late nineteenth century. It is not clearly visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006, and although earthworks are likely to survive, may have been partially infilled.