Name:Possible Extraction Pit at Golden Well

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RS 4159 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The possible extraction pit is largely defined as a wooded area although is partly visible as an earthwork pit.

The extent of the possible extraction pit is largely defined as a wooded are, although is partly visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, at Golden Well. The possible former clay or gravel extraction pit is broadly triangular in shape, measures approximately 80m in length by 43m in width and is located within an area characterised by similar such pits, many of which are depicted on historical mapping. The earthwork is, however, largely obscured by vegetation and is not clearly defined. It also appears to fall within a larger natural depression within the corner of the field and as such may be of dubious origin. Further field investigation may help to establish the true nature and extent of this feature.