Name:Field Boundary East of Berry Camp

Summary

Linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s located between the disused quarry earthworks at Down and Church Coppice, south of Branscombe. The banks are probably the remains of field boundaries of post medieval date. The banks are now obscured from view by tree cover.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two linear earthwork banks is visible.

Two linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s located between the disused quarry earthworks at Down and Church Coppice, south of Branscombe. The easternmost, north-south orientated bank appears to correspond with a field boundary of probable post medieval date depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, which had been partly destroyed by quarrying to the south by the 1880s. The second slighter bank to the west, which is a flattened V shape in plan, is not depicted on the first edition 25 inch map. The date and function of this second bank is unknown but it presumably supersedes or was superseded by the easternmost bank. Both boundaries have been transcribed for clarity. Both banks appear to have been cut by the course of footpaths. The location of the banks is now obscured from view by tree cover.