Name:Former Field Boundary North of Stovar Long Lane

Summary

A probable former medieval field boundary is visible aerial photographs taken in 1976 as an interrupted cropmark that probably formed over a bank and ditch. It probably passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century, and may only be visible on a single run of photographs taken in drought conditions.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76074, NMR OS/76074 290-291 28-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356206.

A curvilinear bank and ditch is visible as a cropmark.

An interrupted curvilinear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1976. It is up to 2 metres in visible width, and seems to have formed over a buried bank and adjacent ditch. It is parallel to extant field boundaries in this area, although no field boundary is depicted here on the Tithe map. This feature is therefore interpreted as the remains of a field boundary of possible medieval date that passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century. It is not visible on any of the other available aerial photographs and is probably only visible on the 1976 run due to drought conditions. Another possible field boundary ditch is visible as a dark cropmark circa 40 metres to the east, parallel to the extant field boundary and aligned with a turn in the extant boundary to the north. However interpretation is not definite enough to map, as this part of the field is obscured by agricultural marks.