Name:Finds Recovered to Rear of 41 Fore Street Totnes

Summary

Finds recovered during groundworks to the rear of 41 Fore Street included small amounts of blue glazed 19th – 20th century pottery and a penny of George III dated 1804.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Tingle, M., 2012, Archaeological Monitoring of the Excavation of Foundation Trenches at 41 Fore Street Totnes (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356268.

The groundworks were associated with the construction of a single story extension at the rear of 41 Fore Street. Approximately 15 metres of foundation trenches were excavated to a depth of 0.70 metres and the ground level within the footprint of the extension was reduced by 0.30 metres. The area exposed within the footprint of the extension was a compacted yard surface composed of a dark clay silt in which there were numerous pieces of roofing slate, brick and other CBM fragments, mortar and charcoal and clinker pieces. Finds from this deposit were made up of numerous animal bone fragments, small amounts of blue glazed 19th – 20th century pottery and broken glazed floor tiles. A single coin was recovered, a penny of George III dated 1804.