Name:Relict Field Boundaries South of Great Seaside, Branscombe

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006 to 2007, to the south of Great Seaside, Branscombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks and ditches visible on aerial photographs and remote sensing data do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Curvilinear earthwork embanked ditches are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR Environment Agency SY2088 D0075816 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspective PGA Imagery SY2088 4-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356215.

Possible former field boundaries of probable medieval date are visible as earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006 to 2007, to the south of Great Seaside, Branscombe.
The earthwork banks are between 2 and 3.5 metres wide and flanked on one or both sides by ditches between 2 to 4 metres wide. The north-west to south-east oriented earthworks are curvilinear in plan, defining a curvilinear field enclosure mirroring the shape of the extant field boundary to the north-east which is part of a field pattern that has been characterised as being medieval in origin. A slightly broader earthwork bank and ditch, perpendicular to the main boundary on its eastern side might be evidence of post-medieval sub-division of the field. The earthworks are not depicted on either the tithe map for Branscombe, digitally available from the Devon Heritage Centre, or the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map, which might support the interpretation that the field boundaries had been removed by the first half of the 19th century. The former boundaries remain partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.