Name:Mill Leat of Bridgerule Corn Mill

Summary

A mill leat is depicted on the second edition Ordnance Survey map, supplying Bridgerule Corn Mill, and on the Tithe map. It is marked on modern mastermap as a disused mill leat and earthwork remains are likely to survive. The survival of associated features such as sluices is not certain.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

• SHINE: Earthworks of former leat to Bridge Mill

• LEAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

A mill is depicted, and the route of the mill leat is depicted as a thick solid line.

A 'Mill Leat' is depicted.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

A mill leat is depicted on the second edition Ordnance Survey map and Tithe map. It seems to be taken off 'Small Brook' and the River Tamar in the north to supply Bridgerule Corn Mill, and the tail race rejoins the watercourse just north of the Bridge circa 250 metres south-west of the Mill. It is marked on modern mastermap and earthwork remains are likely to survive. A sluice is depicted circa 18 metres north of the Mill on the second edition mapping, and its survival is not known.
Rob Dixon of Natural England says this mill has recently been restored and the mill leat, which was originally 2 miles long, has been shortened and expanded to form a 'linear reservoir'.

A disused mill leat is depicted.