Name:Possible Field Boundaries North of South Down Farm, Beer

Summary

Possible relict field boundaries of potential late prehistoric date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data near the head of an east facing combe, north of South Down Farm, Beer.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

A short length of possible former field boundary bank is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

GetMapping, 1999, 076/99, DCC GM/076/99 400-401 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356305.

Possible earthwork banks are visible as cropmarks. Map object based partly on this source.

The possible former boundaries are located within an area characterised as being medieval enclosures based on strip fields.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SY2188 Environment Agency D0075827 Nov 2006 - Mar 2007 (Cartographic). SDV356180.

Possible earthwork banks are visible as earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Possible relict field boundaries of potential late prehistoric to medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar data, on the north and south facing slopes of a combe north of South Down Farm, Beer. The possible banks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the tithe map for Seaton and Beer or the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map but do appear to fall roughly within the pattern of the extant field system, which has been characterised as being based on medieval strip fields. The earthwork banks also appear to abut areas outlined with dashed lines on the tithe map for Seaton and Beer and listed in the tithe apportionments as Waste. Lidar reveals these areas as possible pits, perhaps the remains of former quarries. This might support the interpretation that the possible boundaries are an extension of the relict field system recorded to the south and interpreted as being potentially of prehistoric date, elements of which had been incorporated into the medieval field pattern but passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.