Name:Second World War Military Camp, East Budleigh

Summary

A small temporary camp of Second World War date is visible as structures and cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1945, to the south east of the junction of Frogmore Road and Budleigh Hill, East Budleigh. It might have provided accommodation for the personnel manning the searchlight battery to the south. The camp is not visible on later images available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4107-4108 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

Nissen Hut style structures and square parchmarks are visible.

A small temporary camp of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to the south east of the junction of Frogmore Road and Budleigh Hill, East Budleigh. The site comprises 9 rectangular structures arranged in three rows connected by paths, to the south of Frogmore Road. Immediately south and east of the structures 9 pale cropmarks or parchmarks, each measuring approximately 4.5 metres square, are visible in a row. It is probable the parchmarks are evidence of tented accommodation. The camp might have provided accommodation for the personnel manning the searchlight battery to the south. The camp is not visible on later images available to the survey.