Name:Earthwork Banks within Dalditch Common and Dalditch Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks are not depicted on the East Budleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although do appear to respect and are confined within boundaries depicted on this map.

A series of linear earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SY08SW DTM, A series of linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based on this source. (Cartographic). SDV355698.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 11-04-14 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

A site visit was carried out of the potential medieval earthworks on Dalditch Common on 11-04-14. The broad earthwork banks were barely perceptable and were partly covered with thick vegetation, although do appear to exist as archaeological features. The continuation of these banks across the residential area to the west of Inner Ting Tong road was not observed.

Earthwork banks of potential medieval date are visible as a series of linear features on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, within Dalditch Common and Dalditch Plantation. The broadly parallel, linear boundaries are northeast to southwest aligned and occupy an area of approximately 7.5 hectares of moderate northeast sloping ground. The western extent of these earthworks have been partly truncated by construction of a number of 20th century houses. The nature of these earthwork banks is largely unclear, although they do appear to respect and are confined within field boundaries symbolised as common land on the East Budleigh parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. They may, therefore, represent surviving medieval earthworks associated with this common land. Further field investigation of these earthwork banks, which survive on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, may help to shed further light on the nature and date of these features.