Name:Emergency Water Supply Tank, Budleigh Salterton

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 RS 4101-02 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

The Emergency Water Supply Tank is visible as an upstanding structure.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1437, RAF/540/1437 F22 001 07-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356239.

The Emergency Water Supply Tank has been completely removed.

A probable temporary water supply tank of Second World War date is visible as a circular structure on aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946, off Bedland’s Lane, Budleigh Salterton. The circular structure measures approximately 10m in diameter and is located within a largely rural area to the northwest of Budleigh Salterton. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed from 1941 to 1942 in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. The water supply tank remains visible as an upstanding structure on aerial photographs of 1946, although has been completely removed by 1954.