Name:Stables at Higher Shilstone, Throwleigh

Summary

Late 17th or 18th century stable building, built onto the north-eastern end of Higher Shilstone longhouse, projecting forwards. Stable is a granite stone rubble building with massive, roughly- shaped quoins and corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., 1984, Higher Shilstone Farm (Worksheet). SDV269877.

Fully developed longhouse, farmhouse and outbuildings are an exceptionally well preserved / unaltered example of a Dartmoor Farmstead. Smoke-blackened roof complete; original shippon roof.
Outbuildings: Stable / shippon block built off original longhouse shippon

Depicted on the modern mapping at the north-eastern end of the longhouse, adjoining at right angles.

1/208 Higher Shilstone farmhouse - including stables and garden walls 20.2.52 adjoining to south GV I
Farmhouse, a Dartmoor longhouse, with adjoining stable block. Stable is late C17 or C18.
The stable block is granite stone rubble with massive, roughly- shaped quoins and corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch).
Plan and development: The stables were added in the late C17 or C18 projecting forwards at right angles from the right (eastern) end and slightly overlapping the end.
Exterior: The stable contains a pair of doorways with a small window to left and hayloft loading hatch over the right doorway, all containing plain C19 joinery, on the inner (west facing) side. The roof is gable-ended and the end wall contains a drain hole, dung hatch, and at the top, an owl hole. Inside, the hayloft is carried on roughly- finished crossbeams. The roof is carried on A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars, the truss nearest the house of heavier scantling than the other.