Name:Reservoir in Morwelldown Plantation

Summary

Reservoir in Morwelldown Plantation shown on early 20th century map, said to have fed all the Bedford Estate farms in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RESERVOIR (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

'Reservoir' shown in Morwelldown Plantation.

Unknown, 2011-2014, The National Archives, http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=027-482a3&cid=2-2-3-3#2-2-3-3 (Website). SDV347727.

Documents held in the Devon Record Office include:
Report, pump water at vicarage 482A - 3/PB 55 1882
Agreement for supply of water by meter to vicarage from Morwell Down Water Works 482A - 3/PB 56 1912
Schedule of fixtures 482A - 3/PB 57 1926
Policy and papers, fire insurance 482A - 3/PB 58-62 1920, 1927

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 13-MAY-2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The farmer reports that the reservoir is dug in and brick built, with cast iron pipes separated from former lead pipes by slate lined chambers. The reservoir is part of Morwell Down Water Works, which supplied Bedford Estate Farms until the 1960s, from Orestocks in the south to Chipshop in the west.

Payne, S., 2014, Buctor Farm Environment Plan (Personal Comment). SDV356350.

Leat taking water from the Lumburn near the canal bridge, running southwards to pumping house with waterwheel at 246475,72123.Water was then pumped from this building up to a reservoir to then feed all the Bedford Estate farms in the area. The reservoir is at 245764,71604.

'Reservoir (covered)' shown.