Name:Hulham Manor, Withycombe Raleigh

Summary

The name Hulham is first recorded in 1219. The extent of the manor is still partly discernible in the parish boundary and in still extent roads and lanes.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• MANOR (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Watts, S., 11/07/12, Hulham Manor (Personal Comment). SDV349652.

The boundary of Hulham Manor partly follows the parish boundary on its north side together with still extant roads. It should be noted, however, that Reichel's map was not available at the time the GIS polygon was created and the boundary particularly in the north-west and north-east is uncertain. The full extent of the manor should be checked against the article in Transactions of the Devonshire Association in conjunction with the Tithe Map apportionment.

Reichel, O. J., 1895, Hulham Manor, 404-436 (Article in Serial). SDV349606.

The history of the manor of Hulham given from the time of the Domesday Survey, when the site probably formed part of the Waste of the Hundred of Budleigh to modern times. It was settled as a regular agricultural estate by the time of Edward III. Reichel shows how the constitutent parts of the manor were held in the past and how they were represented at the time of writing.
The boundaries of Hulham Manor are given as: on the side of Lympstone parish, Somer's lane to the common; on north and north east sides, Budleigh parish and the commons allotted to Withycombe, Brixington and Halsdon at the enclosure of 1835; on the southeast, Brixington lane to Brixington Crossway, then in a westerly direction at right angles, north of the fields called Brimpeny, Fox Hole and Hill close to Pound Lane opposite the lane to Bampton. Pound lane forms the boundary to Hulham crossway, then Featherbed Lane to Halsdon Cross, then the Exeter-Exmouth turnpike nearly as far as Courtland Cross. Diverges to the west to include Great Courtlands Field.

Reichel, O. J., 1914-1915, Raleigh and Drake Inscriptions in St. John's in the Wilderness, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV349650.

One of four manors in the parish of Withycombe Raleigh in the 18th century. The others were Rill, Bradham and Withcombe Barton.

Hulham is first referred to as Haldeham in 1219. The name is thought to be a compound of 'heald' meaning sloping and 'hamm' meaning enclosure.

The boundary of Hulham Manor partly follows extant roads.