Name:War Memorial, Ivybridge

Memorial in honour of the men of Ivybridge who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Roll-of-Honour.com, 2002-2014, Roll of Honour (Website). SDV351510.

The Ivybridge town memorial is located at the junction of Exter Road and Fore Street. It takes the form of a plinth set into the centre of a curved wall with pillars at either end of the wall; the plinth supports a tall tapering column with a granite cross and on the front of the plinth is the main inscription. There are 44 names for World War 1 and 26 for World War 2.
Photographs taken in 2007.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, IVY01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25594 (Website). SDV356253.

Cross at junction of Exeter Road and Fore Street. Plinth set within the centre of a curved wall. Pillars placed at either end of the wall. Plinth is surmounted by a tall tapering column and cross. Inscription on the front face of the plinth: IN HONOUR/ OF THE MEN/ OF IVYBRIDGE/ WHO MADE THE/ SUPREME SACRIFICE/ FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918
On the wall are inscribed the World War I names, and on the pillars at either end are the World War II names.

Historic England, 2019, Ivybridge War Memorial, Junction of Fore Street and Erme Road, Ivybridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363307.

Historic England have taken into account all the representations made, and completed the assessment of the building. Having considered the recommendation, the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Ivybridge War Memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The building is now listed at Grade II.

Ivybridge’s war memorial, remembering those from the parish who fell in the First World War, was erected in 1922. It occupies a prominent position in the town centre, and forms a dignified marker at the corner of the Fore Street bridge. Constructed from durable granite, it is an elegant, quietly grand, screen and cross memorial, and it continues to be a reliable historical document, reflecting the design and commemorative intentions of the community by whom it was erected. It has clear historic and architectural interest and so is recommended for listing at Grade II.