Name:Exmouth Castle

Reputed site of Exmouth Castle

• CASTLE (XI to XVII - 1001 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1757, A Map of Topsham Harbour (Cartographic). SDV340240.

Gun-Point marked on map of 1757.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, Vol. 3, 214 (Monograph). SDV21030.

The castle stood at Gun Point, the eastern extremity of the cliff at Exmouth. He mentions vestiges of embrasures.

Oliver, G. + Jones, P. (Eds), 1845, A View of Devonshire in 1630 by Thomas Westcote, Gentleman (Monograph). SDV349657.

'Somewhat lower upon the mouth of the river stands Exmouth, that is, the mouth of Exe; anciently Exanmouth;.... yet it should seem it had a castle for its defence above 600 years since; for Mr. Hollinsled saith about the year 1001, the Danes with their navy returned out of Normandy, came to Exmouth and there assaulted the Castle.'

'Castle (Site of)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map at Gun Point.

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 159-160 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 110 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

There is no archaeological evidence for a castle at Exmouth although one is recorded by Holinshead in the 16th century. However, there was no trace of it by the early 17th century and its site is located by tradition alone on the high ground overlooking the seashore. Another possible location is Boarden Barn Hill but there is no supporting evidence for this.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Draft Environmental Statement on Land off Queens Drive, Exmouth, Table 6.1; figure 6.1 (Un-published). SDV351666.

Delderfield, E. R., Unknown, Exmouth Milestones, 33 (Monograph). SDV349642.

'It would seem therefore, that in these days (1646) there was both a fort and a castle, but that they were in existance simultaneously is doubtful. In any event the castle was only an earthwork.'

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SY08SW12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349656.

Site visit 24th April 1950. the site is now occupied by a refuse and manure heap and the adjacent ground is allotments. There are no surface signs and no finds are known.