Name:Noss Mayo War Memorial Pillar, St Peter's Churchyard

Memorial to those of the parish (formerly Revelstoke) who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 154-5, 209; Figure 5.37b; NOS01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Noss Mayo War Memorial Pillar, which was erected after the adjacent parish (Newton Ferrers) had erected a war memorial cross in Holy Cross churchyard (only a mile away by road). This may partially account for the use of a broken pillar as a war memorial in St. Peter's churchyard, although the choice of a deliberately aged form may have also reflected the relative newness of the church (built in the 1880s). The form therefore embodies a further concern (or need) for the parish to legitimise the historic roots of its community through the opportunity afforded by the commemoration of the First World War.
The most unusual evocation made upon any of the public memorials in the region is upon the Noss Mayo memorial pillar, which cites the parish's residents having gone to war to defend Belgium, our Empire and the World, as well as also being the only memorial to directly reference Germany staring the war in the whole of Devon.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25663, 25647 (Website). SDV356253.

Memorial on the south side of the church, left of the path from the entrance.
Inscripions on two sides read:
'ERECTED BY FRIENDS TO THE MEMORY OF LIVES LAID DOWN WHILE SERVING IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 - 1918/ GERMANY STARTED WAR WITH THE CRY "WORLD DOMINION OR DOWNFALL" OUR BRAVE LADS SPRANG TO ARMS TO DEFEND BELGIUM OUR EMPIRE AND THE WORLD THROUGH GOD'S GOODNESS WE AND OUR ALLIES WON VICTORY IN 1918 YET AT A MIGHTY SACRIFICE OF LIFE AND TREASURE A GLORIOUS PART IN THAT SACRIFICE WAS TAKEN BY REVELSTOKE LADS WHOSE GRAVES ARE AFAR OFF ON LAND AND SEA'
'BUT YOUTH'S FAIR FORM THO' FALLEN IS EVER FAIR AND BEAUTIFUL IN DEATH THE BOY APPEARS THE HERO BOY THAT DIED IN BLOOMING YEARS IN MAN'S REGRET HE LIVES AND WOMAN'S TEARS MORE SACRED THAN IN LIFE AND LOVLIER FAR FOR HAVING PERISHED IN THE FRONT OF WAR'

Second entry gives description of a broken column set on a square plinth. Metal lettering on all sides bears inscription and names. Plinth surmounts a two-stepped base.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photographs of the memorial pillar, including close-ups of the inscriptions on all four sides.