Name:Sidbury War Memorial

War memorial in memory of those who died during both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX to World War II - 1908 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 231; SIB01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The lack of names upon external symbolic war memorials is repeated in several other instances in East Devon, most notably at Ottery St Mary, Buckerell, Sidbury, Membury, and at Hawkchurch (until 2004).

'Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25479 (Website). SDV356253.

Rough-hewn granite cross set on three-stepped base. Top two steps of base are square, bottom step is octagonal. Central and bottom steps bear inscription: IN HONURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"/ ALSO THOSE WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945

Sidbury War Memorial.
A First World War memorial, unveiled in 1920 and altered following the Second World War.
Reasons for Designation
Sidbury War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: * it is a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest: * it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact on the local community of the events of the First World War.
Group value: * it has good group value with other listed buildings nearby, including Woodvale Cottage (Grade II) and The Retreat (Grade II).
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.
The land was given for the memorial by Sir Charles Cave and the memorial was designed by London architect Mr Walter Cave and built by Messrs Harry Hems and Sons of Exeter. The memorial was unveiled by Sir Charles's daughter-in-law Mrs Cave OBE on Tuesday 11 May 1920 and dedicated by the Dean of Exeter.
An inscription remembering the parishioners who fell during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial.
Details
MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from rough-hewn granite.
PLAN: the memorial is located in a prominent roadside location on the main road junction in the centre of the village and stands on a purpose-built stone platform reached by two flights of steps. The site is overlooked by Woodvale Cottage (Grade II) and The Retreat (Grade II).
The main inscription is in raised lettering on the eastern face of the second step down and reads: IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919./ "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"/.
An additional inscription is given on the front of the lower step of the base which reads: AND ALSO THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945/.
No names are recorded on memorial itself.
Date first listed: 10th April 2019

Historic England, 2019, Sidbury War Memorial, Greenhead, Junction of Chapel Street, Sidbury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362996.

Notification that the war memorial has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. It was recommended for listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest:
* it is a dignified and sombre stone cross, neatly made and well-proportioned.
Historic interest:
Group value:
It is described as a good example of its type. It is well made, with good proportions and using good
materials, forming an elegant stone cross whose dignified design speaks strongly of the community's desire for remembrance following the tragic losses of the First World War.

Historic England, 2019, Sidbury War Memorial, Sidbury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362940.

Notification that Historic England are assessing the war memorial for addition to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. They have completed an initial assessment to consider whether the memorial has special architectural or historic interest.
History
One such memorial was raised at Sidbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The land was given for the memorial by Sir Charles Cave and the memorial was designed by London architect Mr Walter Cave and built by Messrs Harry Hems and Sons of Exeter. The memorial was unveiled by Sir Charles's daughter-in-law Mrs Cave OBE on Tuesday 11 May
1920 and dedicated by the Dean of Exeter.
Details
DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a tall, slender, Latin cross set atop a three-stepped base. The upper two steps of the base are square, while the bottom step is octagonal. The main inscription is in raised lettering on the eastern face of the second step down and