Name:Sowton War Memorial

Summary

Arched brick memorial with stone cross above, inscription and carved angel set in niche below. In honour of the men of Sowton who served in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 120, Figure 6.34e; SOW01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The decorative motifs used on memorial crosses in East Devon include the Angel attached to the Sowton war memorial cross.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Arched brick structure with cross and niche set back on grass verge on one corner of the crossroads in the centre of the village. Map object based on this source.

'War Meml' shown. Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25413 (Website). SDV356253.

Grey stone cross surmounts arched brick wall. Niche set into wall holds stone tablet and carved angel with hands in prayer position. Black lettering.
Inscription: IN HONOUR OF THE MEN OF SOWTON/ WHO SERVED THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (Names)