Name:World War I War Memorial, St Michael's Churchyard

Summary

Memorial cross in St Michael's churchyard, overlooking the sea, in memory of the men of the parish who fell in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 06/02/2015, War Memorial in the churchyard of St Michaels Church, Den Promenade, Teignmouth, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357848.

Application received to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. An assessment is being carried out.

English Heritage, 17/02/2015, War Memorial, Church of St Michael, Den Promenade, Teignmouth (Correspondence). SDV357865.

English Heritage has received an application requesting to consider the war memorial at St Michael’s church for listing.

A war memorial, designer unknown, constructed circa 1921.

MATERIALS
The memorial is constructed from rough-faced granite, with a rendered brick plinth.

PLAN
The war memorial cross is set upon a square platform.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial takes the form of a Latin cross, in rough-faced granite, set on a base in three, stepped, stages, also in rough-faced granite. The front face of each step of the base has an inset smooth panel which carries a series of inscriptions which read GREATER LOVE HATH / NO MAN THAN THIS THAN A / MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE / FOR HIS FRIENDS / 1914 ‘INVICTIS PAX’ 1919 / TO THE GLORY OF GOD, / IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE SAILORS, / SOLDIERS AND AIR MEN OF THIS / PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT
WAR. The whole stands on a high, rendered brick plinth which raises the rest of the memorial above the height of the adjacent boundary wall of the churchyard.

English Heritage, 17/03/2015, War Memorial in the churchyard of the Church of St Michael the Archangel , Den Promenade, Teignmouth, Teignbridge, Devon - Awarded Listed Building Status (Correspondence). SDV357982.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. The war memorial at the church of St Michael the Archangel in Teignmouth is recommended for listing at Grade II.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The war memorial cross at the Church of St Michael the Archangel in Teignmouth is recommended for listing at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed Church of St Michael, and its boundary walls, gates and gatepiers (listed Grade II), which provides its setting.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, TEI02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

War memorial cross visible above boundary wall of churchyard, overlooking the sea.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25971 (Website). SDV356253.

Three stepped plinth surmounted by shaft and Latin cross. The base is made of bricks covered with pebble dash. Inscription on one side of the plinth: GREATER LOVE HATH/ NO MAN THAN THIS THAN A/ MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE/ FOR HIS FRIENDS/ 1914 'INVICTIS PAX' 1919/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD,/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE SAILORS,/ SOLDIERS AND AIR MEN OF THIS/ PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR