Name:Relict Field Boundary South-West of Pinhay

Summary

Two conjoined linear earthwork banks, visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2011 and partly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000, may be post-medieval boundary banks associated with the settlement of Pinhay. Athough they seem to have been disused by the mid nineteenth century, earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 1998-2011, Lidar data JPEG SY39SW DSM, LIDAR SY39SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2011 (Cartographic). SDV356460.

Two linear banks are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A linear earthwork bank is visible, partly obscured by tree cover.

Two conjoined linear earthwork banks, up to 3 metres in width, are visible on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2011. They are partly visible on earlier aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000, although the area is partly obscured by tree growth. The banks are perpendicular to each other, and may possibly form a platform or small rectangular enclosure at the western end, measuring circa 27 by 16 metres. They appear to be well established in grassland or wood pasture, and are likely to pre-date the available historic mapping, presumably having passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. It is possible that they are post-medieval boundary banks associated with the settlement of Pinhay. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.